top of page

SCHEDULE & ACTIVITIES

Preliminary schedule. Subject to change.

Friday, May 3

Optional Tours:

  • 12:00-2:00pm | Lavender Effect tour of downtown LA focusing on LGBTQ history (click the link to sign up- this is a separate registration site)

  • 12:00-2:00pm | Historic Society Tour

Registration:

  • 12:00-4:30pm | Hotel lobby

Dodger Game (ticket cost/availability to be announced shortly):

  • 5:00pm | Meet in lobby to take metro to Union Station for shuttle bus to Dodger Stadium

District-wide Dodger Game:

  • 6:00-11:00pm | Dodger Stadium

Saturday, May 4

Plenary Session 

  • 9:15-11:45am | Focusing on DG Makiko's three Areas of Focus (membership growth and retention, The Rotary Foundation, and publicity/Rotary awareness)

Lunch & Keynote Speaker

  • 12:00-1:30pm | Keynote address from past RI Director Vicki Puliz

Service Project

  • 1:45-2:45pm

Celebration of Clubs

  • 2:50-4:00pm | Celebration of all 63 District 5280 clubs

District Leadership Reception

  • 4:15-5:00pm

Major Donor Reception

  • 5:15-5:45pm

Cocktail Hour

  • 6:00-7:00pm

Governor's Ball

  • 7:00-9:00pm

Sunday, May 5

Business Meeting

  • 8:00-8:50am

Musical Ecumenical Service

  • 9:00-9:45am

Brunch

  • 10:00-11:45am | Brunch, including Celebration of Life, presentation of the Clubs of Excellence awards, and hand over of the DG Home Club Banner to DGE Albert Hernandez's home club of Burbank Rotary.

bottom of page